Hollywood news

91st academy awards nominees and winners

This post has already been read 211289 times!

91st academy awards nominees and winners, The 91st academy awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2018. The ceremony was held on February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony was televised in the United States by American Broadcasting Company (ABC) and produced by Donna Gigliotti and Glenn Weiss, with Weiss also serving as director.[1] It was the first ceremony in three decades, since the 61st Academy Awards in 1989, to be conducted with no host.

In related events, the Academy held its 10th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on November 18, 2018.[2] The Academy Scientific and Technical Awards were presented by host actor David Oyelowo on February 9, 2019, in a ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.[3]

Green Book won three awards, including Best Picture, and Bohemian Rhapsody won four awards, the most for the ceremony, including Best Actor for Rami Malek’s portrayal of Freddie Mercury. Roma and Black Panther also received three awards, with the former winning Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón. Olivia Colman was awarded Best Actress for portraying Anne, Queen of Great Britain, in The Favourite.[4]

91st academy awards nominees and winners Are as follows.

Awards

Alfonso Cuarón, Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Foreign Language Film winner

Rami Malek, Best Actor winner

Olivia Colman at Moet BIFA 2014

Olivia Colman, Best Actress winner

Mahershala Ali, Best Supporting Actor winner

Regina King, Best Supporting Actress winner

Peter Farrelly, Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay co-winner

Spike Lee, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner

Lady Gaga, Best Original Song co-winner

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger.

You are currently reading 91st academy awards nominees and winners.

Best Picture Green Book – Jim BurkeCharles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick VallelongaBlack Panther – Kevin FeigeBlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike LeeBohemian Rhapsody – Graham KingThe Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos LanthimosRoma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso CuarónA Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell TaylorVice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin J. Messick Best Director Alfonso Cuarón – RomaSpike Lee – BlacKkKlansmanPaweł Pawlikowski – Cold WarYorgos Lanthimos – The FavouriteAdam McKay – Vice
Best Actor Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury Christian Bale – Vice as Dick CheneyBradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson “Jack” MaineWillem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate as Vincent van GoghViggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga Best Actress Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Anne, Queen of Great Britain Yalitza Aparicio – Roma as Cleodegaria “Cleo” GutiérrezGlenn Close – The Wife as Joan CastlemanLady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally MaineMelissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel
Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don ShirleyAdam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Philip “Flip” ZimmermanSam Elliott – A Star Is Born as Bobby MaineRichard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack HockSam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush Best Supporting Actress Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk as Sharon RiversAmy Adams – Vice as Lynne CheneyMarina de Tavira – Roma as SofíaEmma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail MashamRachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill
Best Original Screenplay Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie & Peter FarrellyThe Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamaraFirst Reformed – Written by Paul SchraderRoma – Written by Alfonso CuarónVice – Written by Adam McKay Best Adapted Screenplay BlacKkKlansman – Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee; based on the book by Ron StallworthThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; based on the short stories All Gold Canyon by Jack London, and The Gal Who Got Rattled by Stewart Edward WhiteCan You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty; based on the book by Lee IsraelIf Beale Street Could Talk – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; based on the book by James BaldwinA Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters; based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by Joan Didion, John Gregory Dunne & Frank Pierson; based on a story by Robert Carson & William A. Wellman
Best Animated Feature Film Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob PersichettiPeter RamseyRodney RothmanPhil Lord and Christopher MillerIncredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis GrindleIsle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy DawsonMirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yūichirō SaitōRalph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer Best Foreign Language Film Roma (Mexico) in Spanish and Mixtec – Directed by Alfonso CuarónCapernaum (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Nadine LabakiCold War (Poland) in Polish and French – Directed by Paweł PawlikowskiNever Look Away (Germany) in German – Directed by Florian Henckel von DonnersmarckShoplifters (Japan) in Japanese – Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Best Documentary – Feature Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai VasarhelyiJimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon DillHale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su KimMinding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane QuonOf Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. SiebertRBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen Best Documentary – Short Subject Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa BertonBlack Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan ChinnEnd Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey FriedmanLifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn MooserA Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry
Best Live Action Short Film Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray NewmanDetainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren MahonFauve – Jérémy Comte and Maria Gracia TurgeonMarguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène PanissetMother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado Best Animated Short Film Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-CobbAnimal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David FineLate Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González BlancoOne Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby PontillasWeekends – Trevor Jimenez
Best Original Score Black Panther – Ludwig GöranssonBlacKkKlansman – Terence BlanchardIf Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas BritellIsle of Dogs – Alexandre DesplatMary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman Best Original Song Shallow” from A Star Is Born – Music and Lyrics by Lady GagaMark RonsonAnthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt“All the Stars” from Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyrics by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solána Rowe”I’ll Fight” from RBG – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren”The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman”When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best Sound Editing Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina HartstoneBlack Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve BoeddekerFirst Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou MorganA Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik AadahlRoma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay Best Sound Mixing Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John CasaliBlack Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. DevlinFirst Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. EllisRoma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio GarciaA Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve A. Morrow
Best Production Design Black Panther – Hannah Beachler (production design); Jay Hart (set decoration)The Favourite – Fiona Crombie (production design); Alice Felton (set decoration)First Man – Nathan Crowley (production design); Kathy Lucas (set decoration)Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre (production design); Gordon Sim (set decoration)Roma – Eugenio Caballero (production design); Bárbara Enríquez (set decoration) Best Cinematography Roma – Alfonso CuarónCold War – Łukasz ŻalThe Favourite – Robbie RyanNever Look Away – Caleb DeschanelA Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DehaneyBorder – Göran Lundström and Pamela GoldammerMary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks Best Costume Design Black Panther – Ruth E. CarterThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary ZophresThe Favourite – Sandy PowellMary Poppins Returns – Sandy PowellMary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne
Best Film Editing Bohemian Rhapsody – John OttmanBlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander BrownThe Favourite – Yorgos MavropsaridisGreen Book – Patrick J. Don VitoVice – Hank Corwin Best Visual Effects First Man – Paul LambertIan Hunter, Tristan Myles and J. D. SchwalmAvengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan SudickChristopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris CorbouldReady Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David ShirkSolo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

All Content Source Form Wikipedia  . 

Thanks For Reading This Article Of 91st academy awards nominees and winners.